Qatar Football AssociationNews
05.03.2015 8:24 in :

Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia:The AFC Electoral Committee on Tuesday finalized the list of candidates standing for election at the 26thAFC Ordinary Congress 2015 which will take place at the Gulf Convention Centre in Manama, Bahrain, on April 30, starting at 10am.

The AFC Congress is the Asian Football Confederation’s highest decision-making body, with all its Member Associations represented at its biannual meetings.

The main items on the agenda are the elections for key AFC and FIFA positions.

Incumbent President Shaikh Salman bin Ebrahim Al Khalifa stands unopposed for a second term. The candidates for the AFC and FIFA Executive Committee positions, as confirmed by the AFC Electoral Committeeare as follows:

Candidate for AFC President and FIFA Vice President ex officio (1 position)

Shaikh Salman Bin Ebrahim Al Khalifa (Bahrain; uncontested)

Candidates for FIFA Executive Committee members (3 positions; 2 – 2015-2019; 1 – 2013-2017)

HRH Prince Abdullah Al-Haj Ibni Sultan Hj Ahmad Shah (Malaysia; Zone: ASEAN)

Dato’ Worawi Makudi (Thailand; Zone: ASEAN)

Mong Gyu Chung (Korea Republic; Zone: East)

Kohzo Tashima (Japan; Zone: East)

Saoud A. Aziz M A Al Mohannadi (Qatar; Zone: West)

Sheikh Ahmad Fahad Al Ahmad Al Sabah (Kuwait; Zone: West)

HE Sayyid Khalid Hamed Hamood Al Busaidi (Oman; Zone: West)

Candidates for AFC Vice President (5 positions; one from each zone)

Winston Lee Boon Aun (Singapore; Zone: ASEAN)

Zhang Jilong (China; Zone: East)

Ali Kafashian Naeini (Iran; Zone: Central)

Saoud A. Aziz M A Al Mohannadi (Qatar; Zone: West)

Makhdoom Syed Faisal Saleh Hayat (Pakistan; Zone: South)

Praful Manoharbhai Patel (India; Zone: South)

Candidates for AFC Female Executive Committee Member (5 positions; one from each zone)

Moya Dodd (Australia; Zone: ASEAN)

Han Un Gyong (DPR Korea; Zone: East)

Zohra Mehdi (Afghanistan; Zone: Central)

Susan R. A. Shalabi (Palestine; Zone: West)

Mahfuza Akhter Kiron (Bangladesh; Zone: South)

Candidates for AFC Executive Committee member (11 positions)

Zaw Zaw (Myanmar; Zone: ASEAN)

Viphet Sihachakr (Laos: Zone: ASEAN)

Francisco Kalbuadi Lay (Timor Leste; Zone: ASEAN)

Dr. Tran Quoc Tuan (Vietnam; Zone: ASEAN)

Mariano V. Araneta Jr. (Philippines; Zone: ASEAN)

Richard King Lai (Guam; Zone: East)

Mong Gyu Chung (Korea Republic; Zone: East)

Kohzo Tashima (Japan; Zone: East)

Sardor Rakhmatullaev (Uzbekistan; Zone: Central)

Hachem Sayed Ali Haidar (Lebanon; Zone: West)

HE Sayyid Khalid Hamed Hamood Al Busaidi (Oman; Zone: West)

HE Mohamed Khalfan Matar Saeed Al Romaithi (UAE; Zone: West)

Ahmed Eid Al Harbi (Saudi Arabia; Zone: West)

Warnakulasuriya Ranjith Rodrigo (Sri Lanka; Zone: South)

Makhdoom Syed Faisal Saleh Hayat (Pakistan; Zone: South)

Mohamed Shaweed (Maldives; Zone: South)

Ugen Tsechup (Bhutan; Zone: South)